Privacy Policy  

Privacy policy last updated on: 01.09.2021 

For us at Voeders Lannoo Martens, the privacy and the protection of the privacy of everyone whose personal data we process is extremely important. The purpose of this privacy policy is to inform you as a (potential) customer, supplier and visitor of this website about how we take care of your personal data and what we do with your data. 

​1​ ​Who is the controller for processing your data? 

Voeders Lannoo-Martens BV, with enterprise number VAT BE 0461.284.884, having its registered office in Eugeen Meeusstraat 6 - 2170 Merksem, is responsible for the processing that it performs on the data of its customers, prospects, suppliers, website visitors, etc. Hereinafter referred to as the ‘controller’. 

A data protection officer has been appointed within the group of enterprises to which the data controller belongs, who supervises the protection of your personal data You can contact this person via privacy@arvesta.eu

​2​ ​What data do we collect from you as a customer? 

What data? 

We primarily collect the following data: (company) name, address, delivery addresses, VAT number, company number, mobile and/or telephone number, fax number, language, profession, industry, sanitel number, bank account number, industry, purchasing data (products purchased, price, quantities, time of purchase), company data (number of animals, type of animals, business activity, etc.). We may collect the name, email address, designation, telephone number and email address of company contacts. 

As part of our electronic newsletters, we also collect the following information to identify general trends (which content is performing well/not well): newsletter receipt date, newsletter opening date, newsletter delivery information, links you clicked on, email client used, rendering engine used, device operating system, any forwarding of the newsletter to others (where we do not know to whom). 

The source of the data is as follows: 

  • From you, through sales calls, (order) forms, contracts, invoices, through our website, or commercial promotions; 

  • Via publicly available data (such as data from the Belgian Official Gazette, the Crossroads Bank for Enterprises, the National Bank, Graydon and the information service 1207, etc.); 

  • Via other companies in the group to which we belong. You can find out which companies they are at  www.arvesta.eu. 

For what purposes do we process this data? 

In the first place, we use your details to ensure that our business relationship runs smoothly and that the commitments entered into are fulfilled properly. This means we use it for, among other things, drawing up and sending invoices, processing orders, carrying out and communicating about deliveries, and conducting debtor management (following up outstanding invoices, sending reminders, etc.). We do this in execution of the contract we have with you. Based on our legitimate interest, we also conduct debtor management (following up outstanding invoices, sending reminders, etc.) and maintain centralised customer and prospect administration. 

We can also process your data to inform you about our products, services, our company, advice, events, etc. by post. We can also keep you informed by e-mail with your prior consent. We can tailor newsletters to your type of business and the activities of your company so the newsletters are relevant to you. We use the information about your click behaviour in our newsletters to analyse the general effectiveness and reach of our newsletters, based on our legitimate interest. You may object at any time to receiving these postal and e-mail communications; how to do so is explained in Section 7. 

Based on our legitimate interest, we may use your data for prospecting purposes and to contact you about our products and/or services which we think you may be interested in, for example because they are complementary to products which you have already purchased from us or one of the Arvesta group companies. 

We also process your data to comply with our legal obligations arising from, among other things, tax and accounting legislation and legislation concerning food safety and manure.  

We also process your data to analyse which products you have purchased and the products/services you may be interested in, in order to customise our product range and to adjust our communications to you. We also carry out (statistical) analyses to improve our operations, services and products. We do this on the basis of our legitimate interest. 

We do not retain the data for longer than is necessary for the realisation of the above purposes. Your data will be deleted as soon as the need for the same no longer exists. 

​3​ What data do we collect from you as a supplier? 

What data? 

We may collect the following information: (company) name, address, VAT number, mobile phone number, telephone number, fax number, sanitel number, company type, bank account number, language, supplier’s website. We may collect the name, email address, designation, telephone number and email address of company contacts. 

The source of the data is as follows: 

  • From yourself, through sales conversations, quotations, contracts, invoices, etc. 

  • Via publicly available data (such as data from the Belgian Official Gazette, the Crossroads Bank for Enterprises, the National Bank, Graydon and the information service 1207, etc.); 

  • Through other companies of the Arvesta group,  which we are part of. You can find out which companies they are at www.arvesta.eu. 

For what purposes do we process this data? 

In the first place, we use your details to ensure that our business relationship runs smoothly and the commitments entered into are properly fulfilled and complied with. We use your data for, among other things, maintaining supplier administration, preparing and sending out orders, processing, paying and communicating about incoming invoices. We carry out this processing because it is necessary in order to fulfil our agreement with you. 

Secondly, we may also process your data to comply with our legal obligations, which may arise from, among other things, tax and accounting legislation. 

Your data will be deleted as soon as we no longer require it, or there is no legal reason to keep it. 

​4​ ​What data do we collect via our website? 

This section explains which personal data we may process about you via the website, for what purpose we do so, as well as the legal grounds for the same. In addition, we also state how long we store this data. 

Contact form 

You can contact us via our website using the online contact form. If you do so, we will collect details of your first name, surname, e-mail address and the question you have asked or any other comment. We have a legitimate interest in collecting the information you provide, in order to respond to your message. We will not store this data for any longer than necessary to answer your questions or provide you with the requested information.   

Newsletters 

You can register to receive e-mails with information about our products, our events, tips, advice, etc. through the website. To subscribe your name to the newsletter, we collect your e-mail address and the language in which you want to receive the newsletters. Newsletters are only sent after obtaining your consent. In case you are already known by us, for example because you are a customer, we can use the information regarding your type of company and the activities of your company in order to make the newsletters more relevant to you. 

In the context of the newsletters that we send to you, we collect the following information: date of receipt of newsletter, date of newsletter opening, information about the delivery of the newsletter (successful or unsuccessful). We use the information about your click behaviour in our newsletters to analyze the general effectiveness and reach of our newsletters, based on our legitimate interest. 

You can notify us at any time that you no longer wish to receive such newsletters. The procedure for the same shall be found under heading 7. 

Events 

We regularly organise events, and you can register for the same via the website. By default, we collect your first name, surname and your e-mail address for such registration. We use this information to process your registration for the event, to confirm your registration, to inform you about the event and, if necessary, to answer any questions you may have. Your data will be deleted as soon as it is no longer required for the above purposes.  

​5​ ​Do we transfer your data to third parties? 

Under no circumstances do we sell your data to third parties. However, we may share your data with the following, in order to provide our services, and in connection with the aforementioned processing purposes: 

  • Service providers who process your personal data on our behalf and on our instructions (such as data centres, IT service providers, administrative service providers, printers, mailing agencies, website builders, etc.). We have concluded agreements with these parties so that the protection of your data is guaranteed; 

  • The companies of the Arvesta group, to which we also belong. You can read which companies are part of Arvesta at https://arvesta.eu. Such transfer serves to centralise the customer and supplier administration and for prospecting purposes. With regard to the latter, these companies may use your data for prospecting purposes and to contact you about their products and/or services in respect of which they and/or we believe you may be interested, e.g. because they are complementary to products/services you already purchase from us. They may contact you about this. You have the right at all times to oppose this transfer of your data and its use by one or more of our group companies. You can read how to do this under heading 7; 

  • Government and government agencies: to comply with our legal obligations. Only the data that are legally required to be communicated are shared. 

Furthermore, in exceptional circumstances, disputes and other incidents can also lead to your personal data being shared with the police and other judicial bodies. Law firms, debt collection agencies, bailiffs, insurance companies or banks, among others, will also be able to gain access to some of your personal data when it is necessary for them to assist us in handling a file, or to execute projects, etc. Finally, in the context of a merger, acquisition, (partial) demerger or any other corporate transaction, we may also share and transfer your data with the third party (e.g. acquirer, absorbing company,...) involved in this corporate transaction. Also in a possible preliminary phase, we may share your data with the third party involved and/or their advisors as part of an investigation with regard to the (execution) of such transaction. In such case, we always ensure that we only transfer the data that is relevant and necessary for the investigation. We do this on the basis of the justified interest that the third party can use the obtained data to continue the business activities and the general operation of the company. Furthermore, the latter also makes it possible to continue current agreements with customers, suppliers, etc.  

​6​ ​How do we secure your personal data? 

We will take all the necessary steps to ensure protection of your personal data, physically, electronically as well as at the organisational level. 

For example, we store the personal data provided by you in databases, information systems and servers that are only accessible to authorised personnel or contractors who have to access these data in order to process it for us. In addition, our personnel are informed about this privacy policy and about all the applicable internal guidelines that have been issued for the protection of your personal data. They are also obliged to respect the confidentiality of your personal data. 

​7​ ​How can you contact us to exercise your rights? 

You have the right to demand inspection of your personal data free of charge at any time. You also have the right to delete or rectify incorrect, invalid, outdated or incomplete personal data. You also have the right, in certain cases, to request us to cease the use of your personal data for a specific type of processing.  

Finally, you have the right to object to any particular processing of your personal data.  

If you no longer wish to receive commercial e-mails or mail addressed personally to you, including newsletters, product information, news about the data controller, etc., you can easily unsubscribe from our mailing list. If you no longer wish to receive e-mails, you can unsubscribe via the unsubscribe link at the bottom of the e-mails. You may also contact us for unsubscribing from e-mails as well as personally addressed mail by using the e-mail address below. 

Please send your request by e-mail to privacy@arvesta.eu or by post to the address mentioned under heading 1. 

Such request must contain the following: full name, address, e-mail address and a clear description of your request. Additional information may be requested in order to better understand the subject of your request or to confirm your identity in case of reasonable doubt. 

If, in your opinion, we have not handled your request appropriately, please contact us according to the above information. If this does not produce the desired result, you have the right to file a complaint with the supervisory authority in the country in which you are residing. For Belgian customers, this is the Gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit. For Dutch customers, this is the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens. In France, this is La Commission Nationale de l’Informatique et des Libertés (CNIL).  

​8​ ​Changes to this Policy 

If we make any changes to this privacy policy, the amended policy will be published here with the date of revision stated at the top. If we make any significant changes to this Privacy Policy that change our privacy practices in a substantial way, we may also inform you of this in a different manner, e.g. by sending you an e-mail or publishing a statement on our website before the changes come into effect. 

Voeders Lannoo-Martens BV
Eugeen Meeustraat 6, 3170 Merksem (Belgium)
KBO 0461.284.884
RPR Antwerp, division Antwerp
info@lannoo-martens.com

© 2021 Arvesta. All rights reserved.
Arvesta